[New 70-462 Dumps]Braindump2go 313Q 70-462 PDF Free Download[277-287]

2018 July New Micorsoft 70-462 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 70-462 Real Exam Questions:

QUESTION 277
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
A process that normally runs in less than 10 seconds has been running for more than an hour.
You examine the application log and discover that the process is using session ID 60.
You need to find out whether the process is being blocked.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. EXEC sp_who 60
B. SELECT * FROM sys.dm_exec_sessions WHERE sessionjd = 60
C. EXEC sp_helpdb 60
D. DBCC INPUTBUFFER (60)

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174313.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176013.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178568.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187730.aspx

QUESTION 278
You administer a SQL Server 2012 server that contains a database named SalesDb.
SalesDb contains a schema named Customers that has a table named Regions.
A user named UserA is a member of a role named Sales.
UserA is granted the Select permission on the Regions table and the Sales role is granted the Select permission on the Customers schema.
You need to ensure that the Sales role, including UserA, is disallowed to select from the Regions table.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. REVOKE SELECT OK Schema::Customers FROM UserA
B. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
C. EXEC sp_addrolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
D. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
E. EXEC sp_droprolemember ‘Sales’, ‘UserA’
F. REVOKE SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM Sales
G. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM UserA
H. REVOKE SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales
I. DENY SELECT ON Schema::Customers FROM UserA
J. DENY SELECT ON Object::Regions FROM Sales

Answer: J
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188369.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187750.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848791.asp

QUESTION 279
You install a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 instance.
The instance will store data extracted from two databases running on Windows Azure SQL Database.
You hire a data steward to perform interactive data cleansing and ad hoc querying and updating of the database.
You need to ensure that the data steward is given the correct client tools to perform these tasks.
Which set of tools should you install?

A. SQL Server Management Studio and Distributed Replay Client
B. Master Data Services and Data Quality Client
C. Data Quality Client and Distributed Replay Client
D. Data Quality Client and SQL Server Management Studio

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertutorial/3802/sql-server-master-data-services-architecture/

QUESTION 280
You are designing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package that uses the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
The reference data to be used in the transformation does not change.
You need to reuse the Fuzzy Lookup match index to increase performance and reduce maintenance.
What should you do?

A. Select the GenerateAndPersistNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
B. Select the GenerateNewIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
C. Select the DropExistingMatchIndex option in the Fuzzy Lookup Transformation Editor.
D. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceUninstall stored procedure.
E. Execute the sp_FuzzyLookupTableMaintenanceInvoke stored procedure.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms137786.aspx

QUESTION 281
You are developing a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to design a package to change a variable value during package execution by using the least amount of development effort.
What should you use?

A. Expression task
B. Script task
C. Execute SQL task
D. Execute Process task
E. Term Extraction transformation

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213137.aspx

QUESTION 282
You are creating a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) model for a company.
The source data for the company is stored in a single table that contains the manager-to-subordinate relationships.
You need to create a hierarchy representing the organizational structure of the company.
Which hierarchy type should you use?

A. Natural
B. Explicit
C. Parent
D. Recursive

Answer: D

QUESTION 283
You are completing the installation of the Data Quality Server component of SQL Server Data Quality Services (DQS).
You need to complete the post-installation configuration.
What should you do?

A. Run the Configuration component in the Data Quality Client.
B. Install ADOMD.NET.
C. Run the Data Quality Server Installer.
D. Make the data available for DQS operations.

Answer: C
Explanation:
After you complete the SQL Server installation wizard, you must perform additional steps mentioned in this section to complete your Data Quality Server installation, configure it, and then use it.
To complete the Data Quality Server installation, run the DQSInstaller.exe file.
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/data-quality-services/install-windows/install-data-quality- services?view=sql-server-2017#PostInstallationTasks

QUESTION 284
You are the data steward for a Business Intelligence project.
You must identify duplicate rows stored in a SQL Server table and output discoveries to a CSV file.
A Data Quality Services (DQS) knowledge base has been created to support this project.
You need to produce the CSV file with the least amount of development effort.
What should you do?

A. Create an Integration Services package and use a Data Profiling transform.
B. Create a custom .NET application based on the Knowledgebase class.
C. Create a data quality project.
D. Create a CLR stored procedure based on the Knowledgebase class.
E. Create a Master Data Services (MDS) business rule.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213052.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff877917.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/enus/library/
microsoft.masterdataservices.services.datacontracts.knowledgebase.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895263.aspx

QUESTION 285
You are implementing the indexing strategy for a fact table in a data warehouse.
The fact table is named Quotes.
The table has no indexes and consists of seven columns:
[ID]
[QuoteDate]
[Open]
[Close]
[High]
[Low]
[Volume]
Each of the following queries must be able to use a columnstore index:
SELECT AVG ([Close]) AS [AverageClose] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN
‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT AVG([High] – [Low]) AS [AverageRange] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate]
BETWEEN ‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
SELECT SUM([Volume]) AS [SumVolume] FROM Quotes WHERE [QuoteDate] BETWEEN
‘20100101’ AND ‘20101231’.
You need to ensure that the indexing strategy meets the requirements.
The strategy must also minimize the number and size of the indexes.
What should you do?

A. Create one columnstore index that contains [ID], [Close], [High], [Low], [Volume], and [QuoteDate].
B. Create three coiumnstore indexes:
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Close]
One containing [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]
One containing [QuoteDate] and [Volume]
C. Create one columnstore index that contains [QuoteDate], [Close], [High], [Low], and [Volume].
D. Create two columnstore indexes:
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [Volume], and [Close]
One containing [ID], [QuoteDate], [High], and [Low]

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492088.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492153.aspx

QUESTION 286
You are designing a data warehouse with two fact tables.
The first table contains sales per month and the second table contains orders per day.
Referential integrity must be enforced declaratively.
You need to design a solution that can join a single time dimension to both fact tables.
What should you do?

A. Join the two fact tables.
B. Merge the fact tables.
C. Create a time dimension that can join to both fact tables at their respective granularity.
D. Create a surrogate key for the time dimension.

Answer: D
Explanation:
With dimensionally modeled star schemas or snowflake schemas, decision support queries follow a typical pattern: the query selects several measures of interest from the fact table, joins the fact rows with one or several dimensions along the surrogate keys, places filter predicates on the business columns of the dimension tables, groups by one or several business columns, and aggregates the measures retrieved from the fact table over a period of time.
The following demonstrates this pattern, which is also sometimes referred to as a star join query:
select ProductAlternateKey,
CalendarYear,sum(SalesAmount)
from FactInternetSales Fact
join DimTime
on Fact.OrderDateKey = TimeKey
join DimProduct
on DimProduct.ProductKey =
Fact.ProductKey
where CalendarYear between 2003 and 2004
and ProductAlternateKey like ‘BK%’
group by ProductAlternateKey,CalendarYear

QUESTION 287
You develop three Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Database1, Database2, and Database3.
You have permissions on both Database1 and Database2.
You plan to write and deploy a stored procedure named dbo.usp_InsertEvent in Database3. dbo.usp_InsertEvent must execute other stored procedures in the other databases.
You need to ensure that callers that do not have permissions on Database1 or Database2 can execute the stored procedure.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. USE Database2
B. EXECUTE AS OWNER
C. USE Database1
D. EXECUTE AS CALLER

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx
http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/10/06/sql-server-executing-remote-stored-procedure-callingstoredprocedure-on-linked-server/


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 70-462 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 313Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-462.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-462 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CzCDfoHpyjc9sRJ9CnfrmejAQqzb8KVQ?usp=sharing

3.|2018 Latest 70-462 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/PeW9tdb-ywQ

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.