[November-2018]100% Exam Pass-SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF Dumps Free from Braindump2go[Q168-Q178]

2018/November Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 566Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Mto9aYkbmrvlHB5IFqCx-MuIqEVJQ9Yu?usp=sharing

QUESTION 168
An attacker uses a network sniffer to capture the packets of a transaction that adds $20 to a gift card. The attacker then user a function of the sniffer to push those packets back onto the network again, adding another $20 to the gift card. This can be done many times. Which of the following describes this type of attack?

A. Integer overflow attack
B. Smurf attack
C. Replay attack
D. Buffer overflow attack
E. Cross-site scripting attack

Answer: C

QUESTION 169
An organization is moving its human resources system to a cloud services provider.
The company plans to continue using internal usernames and passwords with the service provider, but the security manager does not want the service provider to have a company of the passwords. Which of the following options meets all of these requirements?

A. Two-factor authentication
B. Account and password synchronization
C. Smartcards with PINS
D. Federated authentication

Answer: D

QUESTION 170
The data backup window has expanded into the morning hours and has begun to affect production users. The main bottleneck in the process is the time it takes to replicate the backups to separate severs at the offsite data center. Which of the following uses of deduplication could be implemented to reduce the backup window?

A. Implement deduplication at the network level between the two locations
B. Implement deduplication on the storage array to reduce the amount of drive space needed
C. Implement deduplication on the server storage to reduce the data backed up
D. Implement deduplication on both the local and remote servers

Answer: B

QUESTION 171
A penetration testing is preparing for a client engagement in which the tester must provide data that proves and validates the scanning tools’ results.
Which of the following is the best method for collecting this information?

A. Set up the scanning system’s firewall to permit and log all outbound connections
B. Use a protocol analyzer to log all pertinent network traffic
C. Configure network flow data logging on all scanning system
D. Enable debug level logging on the scanning system and all scanning tools used.

Answer: B

QUESTION 172
Which of the following best describes the initial processing phase used in mobile device forensics?

A. The phone should be powered down and the battery removed to preserve the state of data on any internal or removable storage utilized by the mobile device
B. The removable data storage cards should be processed first to prevent data alteration when examining the mobile device
C. The mobile device should be examined first, then removable storage and lastly the phone without removable storage should be examined again
D. The phone and storage cards should be examined as a complete unit after examining the removable storage cards separately.

Answer: D

QUESTION 173
Ann a security analyst is monitoring the IDS console and noticed multiple connections from an internal host to a suspicious call back domain.
Which of the following tools would aid her to decipher the network traffic?

A. Vulnerability Scanner
B. NMAP
C. NETSTAT
D. Packet Analyzer

Answer: D

QUESTION 174
An administrator is testing the collision resistance of different hashing algorithms. Which of the following is the strongest collision resistance test?

A. Find two identical messages with different hashes
B. Find two identical messages with the same hash
C. Find a common has between two specific messages
D. Find a common hash between a specific message and a random message

Answer: A

QUESTION 175
The SSID broadcast for a wireless router has been disabled but a network administrator notices that unauthorized users are accessing the wireless network. The administor has determined that attackers are still able to detect the presence of the wireless network despite the fact the SSID has been disabled.
Which of the following would further obscure the presence of the wireless network?

A. Upgrade the encryption to WPA or WPA2
B. Create a non-zero length SSID for the wireless router
C. Reroute wireless users to a honeypot
D. Disable responses to a broadcast probe request

Answer: D
Explanation:
When “SSID broadcast” is disabled you can:
1) Completely disable the sending of beacons
2) Disable probe responses except in cases where the probe request was explicitly addressed to the correct SSID (ignore broadcast probe requests to the wildcard
SSID) and was from an authorized client (apply MAC Address filtering), and even send a null SSID in the probe responses to those.

QUESTION 176
Which of the following should be used to implement voice encryption?

A. SSLv3
B. VDSL
C. SRTP
D. VoIP

Answer: C

QUESTION 177
During an application design, the development team specifics a LDAP module for single sign-on communication with the company’s access control database. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Application control
B. Data in-transit
C. Identification
D. Authentication

Answer: D

QUESTION 178
After a merger, it was determined that several individuals could perform the tasks of a network administrator in the merged organization. Which of the following should have been performed to ensure that employees have proper access?

A. Time-of-day restrictions
B. Change management
C. Periodic auditing of user credentials
D. User rights and permission review

Answer: D


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 566Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/J3AL-94tVwI

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

Comments are closed.